Saturday, March 27, 2010
[…] The Legal Standards for Holding a Recall Election of Members of the United States House of Representatives and Senate Elected from the State of Kansas

Article 4, Section 3 of the Kansas Constitution specifically states:

"All elected public officials in the state, except judicial officers, shall be subject to recall by voters of the state or political subdivision from which elected"

Note that it says IN the state, rather than OF the state.

The 2009 Kansas Statutes Annotated contains the following description of state law as it applies to recall elections:

Chapter 25 Section 4301 restates the Constitutional provisions above

Chapter 25 Section 4302 states that (a) "grounds for recall are conviction of a felony, misconduct in office or failure to perform duties prescribed by law. No recall submitted to the voters shall be held void because of the insufficiency of the grounds, application, or petition by which the submission was procured."

Section 4302 and all subsequent sections described below were set forth in a law passed in 1976 (chapter 178, section 16)

Several counties in the state of Kansas appear to misinterpet the Kansas law.